
The Top H-1B Sponsoring Companies in the US: 2020 to 2026
Based on 3.6 million LCA filings and 2.7 million USCIS petition approvals analysed by VisaViz across six years of government data.
What This Data Covers
Every year, thousands of US employers file Labour Condition Applications with the Department of Labor and H-1B petitions with USCIS to sponsor international workers. The data below covers 3,577,055 LCA filings and 2,738,658 petition approvals recorded between 2020 and 2026, spanning 158,861 active sponsoring employers.
Most publicly available H-1B lists simply rank companies by raw filing volume. VisaViz goes further, combining filing volume, USCIS approval outcomes, denial rates, and median sponsored wages into a single composite score. This gives a more complete picture of which employers are not just filing frequently, but filing successfully and paying competitively.
A high filing volume with a high denial rate is a warning sign, not a green light. Always look at both numbers together when evaluating a potential sponsor.
Top 25 H-1B Sponsors by LCA Filing Volume (2020-2026) The table below ranks the 25 highest-volume H-1B sponsors by total LCA filings between 2020 and 2026, alongside their total approvals, median sponsored wage, and VisaViz composite score.
# | Employer | LCA Filings | Median Wage | VV Score |
1 | Amazon | 126,794 | $146,500 | 261.2 |
2 | Cognizant Technology Solutions | 95,674 | $94,411 | 250.9 |
3 | 64,508 | $167,000 | 251.0 | |
4 | Tata Consultancy Services | 61,700 | $78,000 | 241.3 |
5 | Ernst and Young | 59,390 | $130,200 | 245.9 |
6 | Microsoft | 57,784 | $157,558 | 248.1 |
7 | Infosys | 46,576 | $88,629 | 237.3 |
8 | Meta | 37,591 | $190,000 | 243.6 |
9 | Apple | 31,817 | $169,603 | 238.6 |
10 | Deloitte Consulting | 29,528 | $123,500 | 232.6 |
11 | Capgemini America | 24,241 | $104,624 | 227.2 |
12 | Hcl America | 24,004 | $101,358 | 226.7 |
13 | Accenture | 23,911 | $109,500 | 227.4 |
14 | Wal Mart Associates | 21,692 | $140,000 | 228.7 |
15 | Jpmorgan Chase and | 21,565 | $143,000 | 228.9 |
16 | Intel | 21,154 | $115,482 | 225.8 |
17 | Wipro | 16,421 | $84,074 | 218.1 |
18 | Ibm | 14,802 | $103,730 | 218.2 |
19 | Compunnel Software Group | 14,457 | $102,500 | 217.7 |
20 | Qualcomm Technologies | 13,397 | $126,464 | 218.7 |
21 | Tesla | 11,820 | $142,371 | 218.0 |
22 | Tech Mahindra Americas | 11,034 | $91,562 | 211.7 |
23 | Cisco Systems | 10,199 | $135,000 | 214.6 |
24 | Deloitte and Touche | 9,949 | $85,155 | 209.2 |
25 | Mphasis | 9,788 | $110,000 | 211.4 |
Source: VisaViz analysis of DOL LCA disclosures, FY2020-FY2026. VisaViz Score is a composite of filing volume, approval rate, and median sponsored wage.
USCIS Approval Leaders: Who Gets Petitions Approved and Who Doesn't
Filing volume tells you how active an employer is. The USCIS approval rate tells you how reliable that sponsorship is. The two numbers together tell a more complete story.
The table below shows the top employers by total USCIS petition approvals alongside their denial rates. Understanding what denial rates mean in practice, including what causes them, is one of the most underused tools in an international candidate's job search.
Why denial rate matters to you as a candidate:
A low denial rate is a strong signal that an employer has an established, well-managed sponsorship process. Companies like Meta (0.8%), Oracle (0.6%), and Google (1.1%) have typically invested in experienced immigration counsel, file petitions correctly the first time, and have internal HR processes built around supporting international hires. For a candidate on OPT with a fixed expiry date, this matters enormously. A poorly prepared petition can trigger a Request for Evidence from USCIS, adding months of uncertainty to your timeline. In the worst case, a denial while you are approaching the end of your work authorisation can leave you with very little time to find an alternative.
High denial rates are not always the employer's fault, but they are always worth understanding. Some high-volume sponsors carry elevated denial rates for structural reasons. IT consulting and staffing firms, for example, often place sponsored workers at third-party client sites. USCIS scrutinises these arrangements more heavily because the employer-employee relationship can be less clearly defined when a worker is based at a client's office rather than the sponsor's own premises. Infosys (8.3%) and Deloitte Consulting (7.3%) both fall into this category. Their denial rates do not necessarily mean they are unreliable sponsors. They do mean the petition process is more complex and the outcome less certain.
How to use denial rate as a signal, not a hard filter:
A denial rate above 5% should prompt questions, not automatic disqualification. Ask whether the employer uses specialist immigration counsel. Ask how they structure petitions for your specific role.
Ask what happens to sponsored employees if a petition is denied. An employer who can answer those questions clearly and confidently is a meaningfully better sponsor than one who cannot, regardless of where their denial rate sits. The colour coding in the table below is intended to flag which employers warrant that conversation, not to rule them out entirely.
# | Employer | USCIS Approvals | Denial Rate | What It Signals |
1 | Amazon | 107,866 | 1.6% | Very low risk |
2 | Infosys | 48,305 | 8.3% | Monitor closely |
3 | Cognizant Technology Solutions | 47,783 | 2.8% | Low risk |
4 | 40,287 | 1.1% | Very low risk | |
5 | Microsoft | 40,117 | 1.5% | Very low risk |
6 | Tata Consultancy Services | 38,144 | 6.1% | Monitor closely |
7 | Meta | 32,935 | 0.8% | Very low risk |
8 | Apple | 30,613 | 0.9% | Very low risk |
9 | Deloitte Consulting | 22,546 | 7.3% | Monitor closely |
10 | Capgemini America | 21,062 | 3.6% | Low risk |
11 | Hcl America | 19,383 | 6.1% | Monitor closely |
12 | Accenture | 17,253 | 3.5% | Low risk |
13 | Wal Mart Associates | 16,984 | 0.9% | Very low risk |
14 | Ibm | 16,765 | 2.4% | Low risk |
15 | Intel | 15,887 | 2.3% | Low risk |
16 | Tata Consultancy Services | 15,880 | 4.5% | Low risk |
17 | Wipro | 15,825 | 5.6% | Monitor closely |
18 | Oracle America | 15,565 | 0.6% | Very low risk |
19 | Ernst Young | 13,426 | 2.7% | Low risk |
20 | Cisco Systems | 12,419 | 1.7% | Very low risk |
21 | Jpmorgan Chase | 11,263 | 0.9% | Very low risk |
22 | Tech Mahindra Americas | 10,003 | 4.0% | Low risk |
23 | Nvidia | 8,661 | 0.7% | Very low risk |
24 | Compunnel Software Group | 8,534 | 3.1% | Low risk |
25 | Qualcomm Technologies | 8,470 | 1.9% | Very low risk |
Source: VisaViz analysis of USCIS H-1B petition outcomes, FY2020-FY2026. Denial rates refer to USCIS petition adjudications, not LCA certification.
Key Findings From the Data
Amazon is the single largest H-1B sponsor in the US
With 126,794 LCA filings and 107,866 USCIS approvals between 2020 and 2026, Amazon leads all employers by a significant margin. Its 1.6% denial rate places it among the most reliable sponsors in the country. For international candidates targeting the technology sector, Amazon's sponsorship track record is unmatched in scale.
Tech companies dominate on wage but not always on volume
Meta leads all employers on median sponsored wage at $190,000, followed by Apple at $169,603 and Google at $167,000. However, the highest-volume sponsors include several IT consulting firms such as Cognizant, Tata Consultancy Services, and Infosys, which sponsor at lower median wages. Candidates should distinguish between volume sponsors and high-wage sponsors based on their own priorities.
Denial rates vary significantly even among high-volume sponsors
Infosys, with 48,305 approvals, carries an 8.3% denial rate. Deloitte Consulting sits at 7.3%. By contrast, Meta's denial rate is 0.8% and Oracle America's is 0.6%. A high denial rate does not mean a company will not sponsor you, but it does indicate that petitions are more frequently challenged, which can add uncertainty to the process.
Several large non-tech employers are consistent sponsors
Walmart Associates (23,356 filings, 0.9% denial rate), JPMorgan Chase (22,425 filings, 0.9% denial rate), and Ernst and Young (62,245 filings, 2.7% denial rate) demonstrate that high-volume, reliable sponsorship extends well beyond the technology sector.
The VisaViz Score rewards consistency, not just scale
Amazon tops the VisaViz composite score at 260.5, reflecting its combination of volume, near-zero denials, and above-average wages. Google scores 251 on lower volume than Cognizant (251.7) but with a far higher median wage and a 1.1% denial rate, illustrating how the score balances multiple dimensions of sponsorship quality.
How to Use This Data in Your Job Search
Raw rankings are a starting point, not a complete strategy. Here is how to apply this data practically:
Cross-reference volume with denial rate, and ask why before you rule anyone out
An employer with 50,000 filings and an 8% denial rate tells a different story than one with 15,000 filings and a 1% denial rate, but both numbers need context. A high denial rate at a consulting firm is often structural, driven by USCIS scrutiny of third-party placements, rather than a sign of incompetence or bad faith. A high denial rate at a direct employer with no client-site arrangements is a more concerning signal. When you see a denial rate above 5%, the right response is to ask the employer directly how they manage the petition process, what immigration support they provide, and what their track record looks like for your specific role type. That conversation will tell you far more than the number alone.
Factor in median wage against your target salary
If an employer's median sponsored wage is significantly below market rate for your role, that is worth investigating. The LCA data behind these figures includes role-level wage breakdowns that can help you assess specific positions.
Do not overlook mid-tier sponsors
The employers ranked 10 to 25 in this list are often significantly less competitive to apply to than the top five, while still maintaining strong sponsorship track records. Candidates who focus exclusively on Amazon and Google face much higher application competition for a similar sponsorship outcome.
Check recency, not just totals
A company that sponsored heavily between 2020 and 2022 but has slowed down significantly since tells a different story than the cumulative total suggests. VisaViz allows you to filter by year to see how sponsorship activity has changed over time.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Why does Amazon have more LCA filings than USCIS approvals?
LCA filings and USCIS petition approvals are recorded through different systems and may cover different time periods or role categories. An LCA is filed with the Department of Labor before an H-1B petition is submitted to USCIS. Not every LCA results in an H-1B petition, and petition approvals are counted separately. The VisaViz Score accounts for this distinction.
Q: Does a zero denial count mean an employer has never had a petition denied?
In the LCA filing table, denials of zero reflect the LCA approval process, where the Department of Labor rarely rejects certified applications. USCIS petition denials are captured separately in the approval leaders table. These are two distinct datasets reflecting different stages of the process.
Q: Are IT consulting firms good sponsors for long-term career growth?
IT consulting firms such as Cognizant, Tata Consultancy Services, and Infosys are among the highest-volume sponsors in the country. They provide a clear route to H-1B status, but sponsored roles are often tied to client placements rather than direct employment. Candidates should research the specific role structure, wage level, and long-term sponsorship pathway before accepting an offer from a consulting firm.
Q: How often is this data updated?
VisaViz draws from USCIS and DOL data that is published on a quarterly and annual basis. The figures in this article reflect the most recent available data through 2026.
Q: Can I search for sponsorship data by role or location on VisaViz?
Yes. The VisaViz platform allows you to filter sponsorship data by employer, job title, location, and year. This means you can go beyond company-level rankings to see whether a specific employer sponsors your target role in your target city.
Continue Exploring
More insights you might find useful.

What Is VisaViz? The End-to-End Job Search Platform Built for International Students
VisaViz combines a free sponsorship intelligence tool with a purpose-built application platform, so international students can spend less time searching and more time becoming the candidate employers want to hire.
Sep 12, 2026

OPT Job Search Strategy: How to Find H-1B Sponsorship Before Your Work Authorisation Expires
A practical, timeline-driven strategy for F-1 students and OPT holders navigating the US job market with a fixed window to secure long-term H-1B sponsorship.
Sep 12, 2026

How to Evaluate an Employer's H-1B Sponsorship History Before You Apply
A step-by-step framework for assessing whether an employer is a reliable H-1B sponsor, using government filing data, denial rates, wage records, and role-level history to make informed decisions before investing time in an application.
Sep 12, 2026